Pasona

top

Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains what personal information is collected through this website, operated by Pasona N A, Inc. (“Pasona”), how that information is used, to whom it's disclosed, and how it's safeguarded. This policy applies only to personal information collected through the website. By "personal information," we mean your identifying information (like name, home address, and email address), and descriptive information (like hobbies, preferences, and aptitudes) if coupled with your identifying information ("personally identifying information"). We may refer to Pasona as "we," "us," or "our" throughout this privacy policy. Your access and use of the website constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions of our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use of our website.

First and foremost, we may share your personal information with affiliates of Pasona in different regions of the world and third parties where it is necessary for us to assist you to explore or identify potential employment opportunities. All companies or affiliates that act on our behalf are contractually obligated to keep the personal information we share only to provide the services we ask them to perform.

This Privacy Policy addresses the following issues:

  • What personal information is collected at our website and how is it used?
  • How this website interacts with third-party web sites and content?
  • What information is shared and with whom?
  • What choices you have over how your information is used?
  • How this website addresses Children’s privacy?
  • What is the policy for visitors from outside of the United States?
  • How the personal information collected on this website is secure?
  • Who to contact if you have questions regarding this website’s policies?

For California Residents

Under California's "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year. (eg., residents who make the requests in 2012 will receive information regarding 2011 sharing activities)

To obtain this information, please send an email message to legal@pasona.com with "Request for California Privacy Information" on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your e=mail address in response. If you prefer to recieve such information via regular first-class mail, please send a written request to the following address

879 West 190th Street, Suite 100
Gardena, California 90248

What personal information is collected at our website and how is it used?

1. Information Collected Through This Website

We collect personal information directly from you to do all the things typically associated with e-commerce websites and from your resume or job posting. Examples of the information we collect include name, address, telephone number, age, size, gender, interests, personal preferences, demographical information, email address, and any information you disclose in conjunction with your resume submission or job posting, including educational background, employment history,professional experience, professional goals, interests and other information.

This information is collected at various places: for instance, when you register an account on the website; submit a resume; conduct searches for job openings; subscribe to email offers; participate in surveys; or browsing through contents of the website. We may combine all of this with information about you that we acquire from our joint marketing partners and from other unrelated third parties.

We also collect information about those you know—when you provide it to us. For example, we collect information relating to contacts for whom you send, forward or receive a job posting from our website.

We use the information we collect to personalize your online experience at our website: process your submissions and applications; communicate with you about our services, job opportunities and candidates for job postings; improve our services; analyze trends and statistics; protect the security or integrity of our website and our business; personalize your online experience with content and opportunities that are tailored to your interests; notify you regarding surveys and contests; enable you to post information on our website; or enable you to interact with third-party content service providers whether by linking to their sites, viewing their content within our web environment, or by viewing our content on third party web environment.

2. Technical Information Collected

A.Cookies and Related Technology

To better understand what you do while on our site, we use a browser feature known as a cookie. A cookie is a small data file that is stored by your web browser on your computer. It is used to do things like see how you navigate our website, and remember you and your online purchases when you return. This helps us improve our site, provide better customer service, personalize your online experience, and personalize offers to you based on your unique tastes and purchase history. Although you can disable cookies in most web browsers, we recommend that you leave them turned on so that so that you can accessPasona’s full array of services available online.

We also use pixel tags (also known as clear gifs or web beacons) on our website and in our emails. A pixel tag is an embedded graphic image on a web page, web-based document or e-mail message. The pixel tags is used to collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, which website you came from, the features you use, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with the sites,your computer'sInternet protocol (IP) address, your browser type, your operating system, date and time information, and other technical information about your computer. Pixel tags in e-mails help us confirm the receipt of, and response to, our emails, including those that you forward to friends and family;and they help deliver a more personalized online experience.

B. Navigational Information

Using cookies, we also collect your navigational information. The information includes browser type and version, service-provider identification, IP address, the site from which you came, and the site to which you navigate. Navigational information is largely anonymous in the sense that it does not contain your name, address, phone number, email address or other information that directly identifies you. However, we may associate this navigational information with your personal information if you provide it. All of this information helps us improve our site and services, and personalizes your online experience.

How this website interacts with third-party web sites and content

We may enable you to navigate to third-party sites and services, or otherwise display third-party content on our website. We do this for your convenience. We do not endorse or generally have any affiliation with these third parties. Since we do not control the third parties, we are not responsible for their web practices or their collection of your private information. Whether their content appears within our web environment (like a map frame or social networking services), or you leave our website for another site to view it, those service provider's terms, conditions, and privacy policies govern your online experience, not ours.

If and when you access third party websites (such as social networking sites) through our website, keep in mind the information you share on the third party websites may be viewed publically and can be indexed by search engines or web crawlers.

What information is shared and with whom?

1. Prospective Employers

We may share your resume and any information you provide through the website to prospective employers so that they can evaluate, among others, your candidacy and qualifications for employment.

2. Our Sister Corporations

We may share the information described in this Privacy Policy, like postal and email address, preferences, employment history, resume and job postings within our corporate family so that our affiliates may assist in exploring employment and hiring opportunities for you. Our sister corporations and affiliates include and are not limited to Pasona Global and other local affiliates in Canada, China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan and Vietnam.

3. Contractors

We use third-party "back-office" contractors to help handle parts of our business because of their expertise, resources, or scale. They help us do things like manage website activity, maintain databases and servers, administer and monitor emails, administer mobile messages, enable electronic fund transfer, and provide consulting services. We do not authorize any of these service providers to make any other use or disclosure of your information.

4. Third Party Websites

Third-party websites may send advertisements that appear on our website directly to your browser and may use cookies and/or other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize the advertisements. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other technologies that they may use or the privacy policy of these advertisers and third-party websites. Please contact them directly for more information about their website terms, conditions and privacy practices.

5. Public Safety, Law Enforcement and Fraud Prevention

We may disclose specific information about our website visitors if we have a good faith belief that it is necessary or authorized under the law to protect our customers, the public, or our business. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection

We may also securely share your information with governmental agencies, law enforcement entities, courts or other entities to assist in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when (1) permitted or required by law, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions, or (3) investigating fraud that has already taken place. These entities may access and, if necessary, record your information to assist us with fraud prevention and detection. We will never authorize the release of your information to or by such entities for any other purpose.

6. With Your Consent

Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

What choices you have over how your information is used?

You can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be necessary to take advantage of features on the website such as creating your profile and conduct searches.

1. Email

If at any time you would like to stop future delivery of our email offers, simply contact our customer support. This will stop future email offers from us, but won't stop operational or transactional messages such as email confirmations of your online orders, or customer service communications.If you ask us to remove your name and address from promotional lists, we will honor your request but it may take a few business days to process your request.

2. Cookies, Clear Gifs, and Online Network Advertising

You may always block cookies or clear cookies from your computer to remove preferences and personal information stored in the cookies. Simply follow your browser's instructions on how to block and clear cookies. Note that blocking cookies may not block the "first-party" cookies that are placed on your computer when you visit this site. By first-party cookies, we mean those cookies (whether placed by us or a contractor) that help us see how visitors use our site, and enable us to deliver our ads on our site (as opposed to ads on an online advertising network of third-party Web sites).

3. Our Affiliates

If you do not want your information shared between our affiliates in other parts of the world, please contact our customer service.

How do we address Children’s privacy?

Children are not eligible to use our website. We ask that minors (under the age of 18) only use our website in conjunction with your parents or guardians. Children under 13 years of age should not send any information about themselves to Pasona. we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information on-line from children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian is made aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information without their consent, please contact our customer support immediately and we will remove the information about the individual from our system.

What is the policy for visitors from outside of the United States?

This is a U.S. e-commerce site. This Privacy Policy governs the information collected at this site irrespective of where you are located when you access it, browse it, interact with it, and make use of it. Moreover, governmental bodies that have jurisdiction (e.g., courts and law enforcement agencies) may be entitled to access your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to customer relationships established through the website. Parts of this Privacy Policy may not apply to visitors outside the United States. Like most internet websites, our website may be accessed by an international audience. If you are a non-U.S. visitor to our website, by visiting our website and providing us with information, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be processed for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. In addition, such data may be stored on servers located in the United States and in other parts of the world where we have local affiliates, including and not limited to Canada, China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan and Vietnam. These regions and/or countries may have less stringent privacy practices than those your own resident jurisdiction. By providing us with your information, you consent to transfer of such data from your geographic location to our servers located in the United States and throughout these territories.

Security of information on this website

1. Technology-based Security Measures

We have in place certain physical, electronic, contractual, and managerial safeguards to protect the security and privacy of your personal information.

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) and other available technology to protect your information as it is transmitted to us. When submitting personal financial information on our website, make sure to double check your web browser that SSL is active. SSL is typically indicated by a closed lock symbol on your browser and that the URL window will show the website address starting with “https:” instead of “http:”.

2. Account Access

When setting up an online account at Pasona’s website, you will be prompted to select a password. The retrieval of personal information relating to you transaction history with Pasona is only available to you if you provide the correct password that you have created. After providing your password, you may then edit or delete your information. If you forget your password and notify us, a new password may be assigned and emailed to your email address. We will not give passwords out over the phone, nor will we email them to a different address than the one used to register or the one that appears on your submitted resume.

3. Retention of Personal Information

Pasona retains your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws. Your consent to such purposes(s) remains valid after any termination of our relationship with you or closing of your account on our website

4. Sale or Merger

If Pasona should ever merge with another company or file for bankruptcy, or if Pasona decides to buy another business, or sell or reorganize part or all of Pasona business, Pasona may be required to disclose or transfer your personal information to prospective or actual purchasers and other parties. It is Pasona's practice to obtain appropriate protections for information disclosed in these types of transactions. In these instances, the Privacy Policy may change.

Whom may you contact with questions or concerns and who administers this policy?

If you have questions or concerns with respect to our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact our customer support.

  • twitter
  • facebook
  • linkedin